Skip to main content

We use real soil data to grow stronger, healthier lawns. No guessing – just science.

Groundhogs

Weed Control


We enhance the beauty and value of every client’s property, while exceeding their expectations, every step of the way.

Weed Control in Saratoga Springs, NY

Take Back Your Lawn with Professional Weed Control

Weeds are more than a nuisance – they’re invaders that steal water, nutrients, and sunlight from your grass. In Saratoga Springs, NY, crabgrass, clover, dandelions, and chickweed thrive in our seasonal climate, quickly spreading and choking out healthy turf.

That’s where Groundhogs Lawn Care comes in. Our professional weed control services target the problem at its source, using both preventative and corrective treatments to keep your lawn lush, thick, and weed-free.

Why Weeds Are a Serious Problem

Leaving weeds untreated isn’t just about looks. Over time, they:

  • Weaken your grass. Weeds crowd out turf, leaving bare and thin patches.
  • Drain resources. They pull nutrients and moisture away from grass roots.
  • Encourage pests and disease. Weedy lawns create stress zones where insects and fungi thrive.
  • Hurt curb appeal. A lawn spotted with weeds lowers your home’s appearance—and resale value.

The longer weeds are left alone, the harder and more expensive it becomes to restore balance to your yard.

Saratoga Springs’ Most Common Weeds

Our area’s lawns face a blend of cool- and warm-season invaders. We frequently treat:

  • Crabgrass – Spreads quickly during the summer in thin lawns.
  • Dandelions – A familiar weed that seeds aggressively across properties.
  • Clover – Grows in compacted or stressed soil, spreading in clusters.
  • Chickweed & henbit – Thrive in spring and fall, crowding out grass.
  • Nutsedge – A grassy weed that grows faster than turf and resists basic sprays.

Identifying the weed is step one, treating it properly is step two. That’s where DIY often falls short.

DIY Weed Control vs. Professional Care

Hardware store sprays may kill a few weeds on the surface, but they rarely solve the bigger problem. Different weeds require different treatments, and many come back stronger when mismanaged.

Professional weed control makes the difference. At Groundhogs Lawn Care, we identify what’s growing in your yard and apply selective herbicides that remove weeds without harming turf. We also use pre-emergent treatments to block weeds before they sprout, stopping problems months in advance.

The added value? We don’t just remove weeds—we strengthen your lawn with services like overseeding, aeration, and fertilization so grass grows thicker and naturally resists future invasions. For Saratoga Springs homeowners, that means long-term results instead of short-term fixes.

Our Weed Control Process

We use a proven, step-by-step approach to give you visible, lasting results:

  1. Inspection: We evaluate your lawn, soil, and weed activity.
  2. Pre-emergent application: Prevents crabgrass and other seasonal weeds from sprouting.
  3. Post-emergent treatment: Targets existing weeds at the root.
  4. Seasonal monitoring: Keeps your lawn protected all year.
  5. Lawn health support: Recommendations for overseeding, aeration, and fertilization.

This balanced process eliminates weeds while helping your lawn rebuild strength.

Why Choose Groundhogs in Saratoga Springs?

Weeds don’t follow a one-size-fits-all pattern, and neither should weed control. As a local company, we understand the unique conditions of Saratoga Springs lawns and how to treat them effectively.

Homeowners choose us because we offer:

  • Local expertise on Capital Region weeds and soil
  • Licensed technicians who apply treatments safely
  • Honest recommendations and dependable service
  • Long-term lawn health programs, not just one-off fixes

When you choose Groundhogs, you’re investing in more than weed control. You’re investing in a lawn that thrives.

Call for Weed Control in Saratoga Springs, NY

Don’t let weeds dictate the look of your lawn. Trust Groundhogs Lawn Care to restore and protect your turf with targeted, professional treatments.

Call us today at (518) 407-3806 to schedule weed control in Saratoga Springs and enjoy a lawn that’s truly yours again.


Frequently Asked Questions

When should I start weed control in Saratoga Springs?

We recommend early spring treatments to block weeds like crabgrass before they sprout. Continued applications through the growing season provide full protection.

Are treatments safe for kids and pets?

Yes. Once products dry, your lawn is safe to use. We use professional-grade herbicides applied carefully by licensed technicians.

How long until I see results?

Many weeds begin dying within a week. With routine treatments, your lawn becomes healthier and more resistant to future outbreaks.

Do I still need fertilization if I control weeds?

Absolutely. Weed control removes competition, but fertilization strengthens your grass. Healthy turf is the best natural defense against weeds.

Call Groundhogs Lawn Care at (518) 407-3806 or fill out an online request form to get started today!

Request A Quote

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Address*

* By submitting this form and signing up for texts, you consent to receive messages from Groundhogs Lawn Care at the number provided regarding your request, updates about appointments and services or promotions and offers, including messages sent by autodialer. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Msg & data rates may apply. Msg frequency varies. Unsubscribe at any time by replying STOP Reply HELP for help. Privacy Policy & Terms.

Step 1: Choose A Lawn Care & Treatment Plan
Real Soil Data. Stronger Lawns. Three Plans Built on Science.

Season-Long Lawn Care Membership that Includes 6 Professional Visits.

Great For:

Homeowners wanting healthy, resilient turf with essential weed, insect, and fertilization coverage.

What’s Included:
  • Spring organic feeding
    for early growth & weed prevention

  • Crabgrass & broadleaf control
    (season-long)

  • Grub prevention
    for stronger roots

  • Controlled-release summer fertilization
    for lasting color

  • Spot treatments
    for weeds like crabgrass & nutsedge

  • Mid-season insect defense
    (chinch bugs & surface pests)

  • Organic fall feedings
    to restore soil & prep for winter
Plan Benefits:
  • Stronger, deeper root system
  • Improved soil health & biology
  • Consistent color all season
  • Protection from pests & problem weeds
Base Price: Up to 5,000 sq ft
Starting At

$360

Total Cost (Excluding Taxes)

Soil-Driven Lawn Care Membership with 6 Professional Visits + Soil Analysis & Aeration.

Great For:

Homeowners wanting stronger turf with science-driven soil and root support.

What’s Included:
  • Full seasonal fertilization
    Year-round nutrition for healthier turf
  • Weed & insect control
    throughout the season

  • Organic soil enrichment
    For long-term health

  • Professional soil analysis
    for precise nutrient adjustments

  • Core aeration
    to relieve compaction & boost root growth

  • Improved nutrient uptake
    guided by soil data

  • Enhanced drainage
    and thicker, more resilient turf
Plan Benefits:
  • Stronger, deeper root system

  • Improved soil health & nutrient uptake

  • Better drainage & reduced compaction

  • Thicker, greener turf with guarantees

Base Price: Up to 5,000 sq ft
Starting At

$540

Total Cost (Excluding Taxes)

Premium Lawn Care Membership with 6 Visits + Aeration, Soil Analysis + Overseeding

Great For:

Homeowners who want lush, barefoot-soft turf with elite year-over-year improvement.

What’s Included:
  • Full seasonal fertilization
    program with upgraded starter fertilizer

  • Weed & insect control
    for season-long protection

  • Professional soil analysis
    for accurate nutrient care

  • Core aeration
    to open the soil and boost root growth

  • Premium overseeding
    seed varieties tailored to your lawn

  • Thicker, denser turf
    overseeding fills areas and improves color

  • Science-backed treatments
    designed to build long-term resilience

Plan Benefits:
  • Lusher, softer, barefoot-ready turf

  • Improved color, density & growth

  • resilience against stress, pests & thinning

  • A vibrant lawn backed by data and science

Base Price: Up to 5,000 sq ft
Starting At

$595

Total Cost (Excluding Taxes)

Rajesh P
2 weeks ago
Amazing work and service.
Response from the owner:Thanks a ton, Rajesh! We're thrilled to hear you loved the work and service. Your feedback means the world to us and keeps our team motivated. Looking forward to many more lush, healthy lawns together!

Take care,
Blaire
Michael LaPorte
2 weeks ago
Maekyla Was great . We will have the best grass in Hagaman ,NY
Alex D was great
Response from the owner:Thanks, Michael! Thrilled to hear Maekyla knocked it out of the park. Your lawn in Hagaman is in great hands, and it's about to get even better. Here’s to the best grass in the neighborhood! 🌱

Blaire
jeff pfeil
2 weeks ago
Response from the owner:Thanks for the 5-star shoutout, Jeff! We're thrilled you're happy with Groundhogs Lawn Care. Your support keeps us motivated to deliver top-notch service every day. Keep enjoying your vibrant, green lawn!

Blaire
Cheryl Smith
2 weeks ago
Alex M (Rotterdam NY) did a great job explaining to me what needs to be done to get my lawn healthy. He gave some advice to change the time of when the sprinklers should come on the duration of each zone.
Response from the owner:Hey Cheryl!

Thanks for the awesome review! I'm really glad to hear Alex M did such a fantastic job explaining everything to you about getting your lawn healthy. Our team takes pride in ensuring you have all the info you need, and it sounds like Alex hit it out of the park with those sprinkler tips. Cheers to a lush, green lawn coming your way!

Blaire 🌿
Stephen Warner
2 weeks ago
Alex M was the technician who provided the service on my Schenectady NY location today. He was efficient and stopped his application to answer my questions regarding the procedure.
Response from the owner:Hey Stephen!

Thanks a bunch for the awesome review! It's great to hear that Alex M was efficient and took the time to answer your questions. Our team is always here to ensure you feel informed and satisfied with the service. Your lawn’s well-being is our top priority, and it’s customers like you that make our job rewarding!

If you ever need anything else, don’t hesitate to reach out. Cheers to a thriving lawn!

– Blaire
Brett Ludwig
3 weeks ago
Alex M. performed lawn care service in Saratoga Springs, NY. Applications took place early morning and Alex was efficient and quiet.
Response from the owner:Hey Brett!

Thanks a bunch for the glowing review! We're thrilled to hear that Alex M. made such a positive impression while taking care of your lawn in Saratoga Springs. Efficient and quiet—sounds like he nailed it! We're all about exceeding expectations, and it's feedback like yours that keeps us going.

Looking forward to keeping that lawn in perfect shape. If you ever need anything else, you know where to find us!

Take care,
Blaire
Craig Cooper
3 weeks ago
As always, we had yet another pleasant experience that reflects well on your business. I chatted briefly with Alex D., and he was polite and accommodating. I tried to be brief so he could get on with his work. It's always a pleasure.
Response from the owner:Hey Craig!

Thanks so much for sharing your experience with us and leaving a 5-star review. We're thrilled that Alex D. made such a positive impression. He's truly awesome, and we're lucky to have him on the Groundhogs Lawn Care team. We always strive to make your experience delightful and accommodating, so it’s wonderful to hear we hit the mark. Looking forward to keeping your lawn vibrant and healthy!

Cheers,
Blaire 🌿
Paulla Lake
3 weeks ago
Response from the owner:Hey Paulla,

Thanks a million for the 5-star love! We're thrilled to hear you're happy with our service. Your support encourages us to keep up our mission of delivering beautiful, lush lawns. We’re pumped to have you on board with our Lawn Care Packages that make all the difference!

If there’s ever anything more we can do, just give us a shout.

Cheers,
Blaire
Michele Brown
3 weeks ago
I am a new customer and found Maekyla to be excellent with the lawn treatment I've had so far. Thank you for the attention my lawn is needing!
Response from the owner:Thank you very much for your kind words and your patronage. We look forward to working with you more in the future.
Frank Zadlo
4 weeks ago
Agent was Alex- great service.
Response from the owner:Thanks for the shout-out, Frank! We're thrilled to hear that Alex provided you with great service. It's fantastic customers like you that make our day. If there's ever anything more we can do for you or your lawn, just let us know. Keep enjoying that beautiful yard!

Blaire

Schedule Service

Contact Form

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Address*

* By submitting this form and signing up for texts, you consent to receive messages from Groundhogs Lawn Care at the number provided regarding your request, updates about appointments and services or promotions and offers, including messages sent by autodialer. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Msg & data rates may apply. Msg frequency varies. Unsubscribe at any time by replying STOP Reply HELP for help. Privacy Policy & Terms.

Free Consultation

Free Consultation

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Book a Free Consultation with our Turf Advisors

Address*

* By submitting this form and signing up for texts, you consent to receive messages from Groundhogs Lawn Care at the number provided regarding your request, updates about appointments and services or promotions and offers, including messages sent by autodialer. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Msg & data rates may apply. Msg frequency varies. Unsubscribe at any time by replying STOP Reply HELP for help. Privacy Policy & Terms.